Festival Committee
Trophy Scholarship Winners
Festival Syllabus, Entrant List, Results, Calendar
How to Become A Donor
How to Become A Donor
Scholarship Winners 2012
INTERMEDIATE & SENIOR VOCAL
ELEMENTARY & JUNIOR VOCAL
CHORAL
STRINGS
WINDS
INTERMEDIATE/SENIOR PIANO
ELEMENTARY/JUNIOR PIANO
PROVINCIAL CANDIDATES
Trophy Winners 2012
VOCAL
PIANO
WINDS
STRINGS
GRADED PIANO TROPHIES
SCHOOL GROUPS
CHURCH & COMMUNITY CHOIRS
HOSSACK AWARD

^ Top
INTERMEDIATE & SENIOR VOCAL

HeartFM 104.7 Rosebowl & Scholarship....................................................................................Mathieu Aubin

HeartFM 104.7(Vocal Alumni)..............................................................................................Daniel VanWinden

Garner Family Singers................................Most Promising Singer.............................................Rachel Jancsar

William & Marylynn Rowe............................................................................................................Lindsay Haas

Central United Church Choir...........................................................................................................Megan Blair

Kenny Julian Memorial Scholarship........................................................................................Adam VanWinden

David Mackenzie MP..................................................................................................................Julie McIntosh

ORMTA-OXFORD................................................................................................................Laura Martineau

HeartFM.............................................................Michelle Cardon, Darren Jones, Brianne Little, Saskia Schmor


^ Top
ELEMENTARY & JUNIOR VOCAL

Constance Clark ..........................................................................................................................Anna Belleth

Valerie Easton..................................................................................................................................Emily Hale

Alice Garner Memorial...............................................................................................................Kassidy Davies

Brian & Rosemary George.............................................................................................Nicholas Mokrezewski

Dr. & Mrs. D. A. Neal...................................................................................................................Cora Paiero

HeartFM........................................................Brayden Ellis, Jessie Kehew, Amanda Murray, Noah VanWinden

*Donated by Donna Garner & Linda Garner-VanWinden


^ Top
CHORAL

MaryAnn Silverthorn.........................................................................Innerkip United Church Junior Choir

Woodstock Choralaires...............................................................Southside Public School Primary Choir

Woodstock Choralaires............................................................Roch Carrier French Immersion Jr. Choir

Woodstock Choralaires..................................................................John Knox Christian School Int Choir

Woodstock Choralaires............................................................................Woodstock Collegiate Institute

City of Woodstock Community Grant................Glendale HS, Graham St Jr Strings, WCI Sr Orchestra


^ Top
STRINGS

Heart FM104.7.............................................................Eliza Castillo, Eleanor Edwards, Anna Grigg, ................................................................................................................Joanna Gorska, Alexia Hlynialuk

Kit Caffyn Memorial...........................Donated byPeg  Caffyn....................................................Sierra Scott

Paul & Lucy Carter.................................................................................................Mathew Krzywdzinski

Henry Clark Memorial........................Donated by Constance Clark....................................Adam Gorski

Ernie Hardeman MPP............................................................................................................Logan Barnes

Dr. & Mrs. D. A.  Neal................................................................................................................Garett Hill

Dr. John Szasz.............................................................................................................................Avori Barta


^ Top
WINDS

HeartFM 104.7................................................................................................Meg Sheldon, Teresa Pullen,

.........................................................Renita De Waele, Nicole Kloepfer, Melissa Mather, Olivia Murray

Mrs. Earl Gildner.........................................................................................................................Kal George

Clark Eaton Memorial......................Donated by Tim & Darryl Eaton...................................Gregory Jolly

D J McLellan Fund.................................................................................................................Geoffrey Jolly

ORMTA-Oxford......................................................................................................................... Amy Martin


^ Top
INTERMEDIATE/SENIOR PIANO

Beatrice McConkey Estate......................................................................................................Karli Longthorne,

...........................................................................................Lili Ahopelto, William Alexander, Emma Rusby Bell, 

.............................................................................Joanna Gorska, Ginger Haight, Tansy Haight, Mathias Kocsis 

Alumni (Beatrice McConkey Estate)......................................................................................................John Vu

Firestone Textiles......................................................................................................................Rachel Dieleman

Dr. Peter Labruzzo....................................................................................................Sophie Kim & Lillian Ukos

Mr. & Mrs. Wm Mackesy.............................................................................................................Misaki Kono

Dr. & Mrs. Ross McElroy....................................................................................................Brendan Alexander

ORMTA-Oxford.........................................................................................................................Megan Ellerby

Marie Thompson..............................................................................................................................Jenna Acab

Domininc Vu Memorial...........................donated by Dr. & Mrs Ross McElroy........................ Cole Weninger

City of Woodstock Community Grant...........................................................................................Sophie Foster

HeartFM............................................................Sarah Baigent, Olivia Gudziewski, Dufferin Hart, Dylon Pastoor


^ Top
ELEMENTARY/JUNIOR PIANO

Keith Coutts Memorial........................donated by Jean Agar..............................................Alexander Labruzzo

Constance Clark..............................................................................................................................Ian Osborne

Susanne Hughes.............................................................................................................................Andrea Daley

Dr. Peter Labruzzo....................................................................................................................Josh Underwood

Graham Lowes Memorial....................donated by Mrs. Betty Lowes..................................................Hannah Li

Eric Palmer Memorial..........................donated by Jean Palmer........................Gavin Nguyen&Victor Labruzzo

George Szabo Memorial.....................donated by Cathy Szabo & Ann Gun-Munro....................... Michael Liu

Don Taylor Memorial........................donated by Mrs. Elsie Taylor...............................................Katie Ellerby

Paul & Donna Willoughby.................................................................................................................Aaron Jiang

HeartFM 104.7.....................................................................Kevin Alexander, MacKenzie Aubin, Anna Belleth, 

..................................................................................................Jessica Bodera, Jacob Bodera, Lauren Ceman,

.......................................................................................Julia Colcuc, Jacob Farrow, Samuel Kenter, Amy Liu,

.............................................................................................Alison Mazurek, Rachel Vandermeer, Emma Wolfe

Beulah Pearce Award...................Highest Mark for Int/Sr Piano..................................................Misaki Kono

HighestStudy Mark.......................donated by Jamieson Hilts....................Mariana Carson & Karli Longthorne

Highest Duet/Trio Mark.......................................donated by Florence Shapiro in memory of Louis Shapiro

.................................................................................................................Brendan, Kevin & William Alexander

Hossack Awards...............................................................Kylie Poole, Alexandra Gorska & Daniel VanWinden


^ Top
PROVINCIAL CANDIDATES:

Mathieu Aubin, Eliza Castillo, Rachel Dieleman, Megan Ellerby, Alexandra Gorska, Joanna Gorska, Anna Grigg, Ginger Haight, Garett Hill, Alexia Hlynialuk, Sophie Kim, Misaki Kono, Darren Jones, Karli Longthorne, Hayley Matheson, Laura Martineau, Nicholas Mokrzewski,Amanda Murray, Jacob Paquette, Adam VanWinden, Cole Weninger, WCI Voices  


^ Top

VOCAL 

DONOR

RECIPIENT

Senior Rosebowl

Heart FM............................................Mathieu Aubin

Late Intermediate

Pamela Moore.....................................Darren Jones

Early Intermediate

G.R. Green Chapter IODE..................Laura Martineau

Junior Girls

Bartlett Family.....................................Amanda Murray

Junior Boys

Dr. Gordon Brown................................Brayden Ellis

Elementary Girls

Diane Smith.............................................Nicola Kay

Elementary Boys

Diane Smith.........................................Dominic Fitch-Jones

Elementary/Jr.Church Beth Faulkner.......................................Saskia Schmor
Int/Sr. Church   Bernard Calder…............………….....Rachel Jancsar
Elementary/Jr. Theatre Jean Shedden Memorial* …..................Garett Hill
Int/Sr Theatre

Donna Garner.........................................Hayley Matheson

*donated by Wally & Val Easton


^ Top

PIANO 

DONOR

RECIPIENT

Senior Rosebowl

Beatrice McConkey Estate..................Karli Longthorne

Late Intermediate

Shirley Morris......................................Rachel Dieleman

Early Intermediate

Shirley Morris......................................Sophie Kim

Junior 

ORMTA..............................................Katie Ellerby

Late Elementary

Dr. Peter Labruzzo...............................Jacob Bodera

Early Elementary

Dr. Peter Labruzzo..............................Aaron Jiang

Intermediate Graded 

ORMTA..............................................Dufferin Hart

Junior Graded

Anny & Bryan Pacheco.......................Andrea Daley

Late Elementary Graded

Erin Richard........................................Jessica Bodero

Early Elementary Graded

Erin Richard........................................Jacob Farrow

Bach Joan Willsie...........................................Sophie Foster
Classical Era The Alexanders……..…........…………Misaki Kono
Canadian Composers The Alexanders...................................Gavin Nguyen & Cole Weninger
Concerto Susanne Hughes....................................Lili Ahopelto
Jazz, Rags & Blues Dr. Gordon Brown……...........……....Sarah Kenter

George Szabo Memorial

 *.........................................................Michael Liu

 *donated by Ann Gun-Munro & Carol Szabo*


^ Top

WINDS

DONOR

RECIPIENT

Senior

Brian & Rosemary George....................Meg Sheldon

Intermediate

Brian & Rosemary George.....................Geoffrey Jolly

Junior

Nicholas Van Dyk Memorial*................Amy Martin

Elementary

Ruth Carter……………........................Olivia Murray

*donated by the Oxford Winds


^ Top

STRINGS

DONOR

RECIPIENT

Senior Dr. Sally Christensen.........................Alexia Hlynialuk

Intermediate

Dr. Sally Christensen ........................Eliza Castillo

Junior

Dr. R Reddick..................................Mathew Krzywdzinski

Elementary

Dr. R Reddick...................................Logan Barnes

Fiddle Duet Award Bernard Calder..................................Bradley & Steven Buckley
String Ensemble Award Stephen Thorne.................................Graham Street Junior Strings

^ Top

GRADED PIANO TROPHIES

DONOR

RECIPIENT

Bach

Dr. Fred Fenton…………….Jaydon Vander

Classical Era

Elizabeth Halliday*and...Szuszanna                                           ……….Katie Aylwin, Abbie Goulet, Gillian Hill & Dylon

Canadian Composers

Liam McCreery........................Lauren

 

*in memory of Dr. Bruce Halliday


^ Top

SCHOOL GROUPS

DONOR

RECIPIENT

Best School Band

Oxford Winds..........…..…..….....Glendale High School

Best String Group

Stephen Thorne.........…..…..…....Woodstock Collegiate

Primary School Choir Bartlett Family……..…..........…...Southside PS
Junior School Choir Hong Zeng………………...…......Roch Carrier FI

Intermediate School Choir

Hong Zeng...…..…..…..…..…...…John Knox Christian School

Secondary School Choir

Woodstock Fanshawe Singers ……Woodstock Collegiate


^ Top

CHURCH &

COMMUNITY CHOIRS

DONOR

RECIPIENT

Church Choir

Woodstock Fanshawe Singers.............Innerkip United Church Junior Choir


^ Top

HOSSACK AWARD

……………….……………………Kylie Poole


   © Copyright 2004-2013 VDMTech Software. All rights reserved.